General Information

Privacy statement

July 2018

The German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. To ensure you are able to use our website to its full extent, certain information needs to be recorded when you visit it.

This privacy statement advises which of your personal data we collect when, how we use this data, and the rights to which you are entitled as a user of our website.

I. Who is the controller as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

The German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (Bundesministerium für Umwelt, Naturschutz und nukleare Sicherheit, BMU)
Stresemannstrasse 128 - 130
10117 Berlin
Telephone: 030 18 305-0
Fax: 030 18 305-2044
Email: poststelle@bmu.bund.de

II. What is the name and address of the data protection officer?

You are welcome to contact the data protection officer of the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety if you have any questions or require information regarding data protection and privacy matters.

Mr Hans-Georg Stotzem
Telephone: 030 18 305-2124
Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@bmu.bund.de

III. What information do we collect and for what purpose is it used?

1. Website visits

Every visit to our website is recorded on a log file to ensure data security. In doing so, the following data is saved for a maximum of 24 hours:

  • Name of file retrieved
  • Time and date of retrieval
  • Volume of data transmitted
  • Notice advising whether the retrieval was successful
  • User’s/provider’s IP address
  • URL of the page visited immediately prior (referrer)
  • Information on the program used to retrieve the data (user agent)

It is not possible for the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety to directly link the IP address to your personal identity; this is strictly ruled out.

IP addresses are only analysed in the event of attacks on our website, breaches of good practice, or if the website is being used for other illegal activities. The IP address can only be linked to your personal identity through your Internet provider, based on preliminary investigations by the police or public prosecutor’s office.

This data is not used for statistical purposes. It is not shared with third parties for commercial or non-commercial purposes.

2. Entering personal data in forms

For some information services, the website gives users the opportunity to enter personal data. If, for example, you subscribe to our newsletter or other mailing services, you will have to provide your email address. If you register for an event or sign up to the Climate Action (Klimaschutz) Community or as a consultancy or engineering firm, we will also need your name and address.

It is totally up to you whether or not you enter this data. The only data requested will be that required for the desired information service. We treat the data as confidential, and only use it for the purposes for which it was collected.

If the information service used involves saving your personal data, this will only be done for as long as is necessary to render the service or complete the BMU tasks for which the data was collected.

Once said information service is complete, terminated by us, or cancelled by you, the personal data will be irrevocably erased within 6 weeks.

3. Communication via contact form or email

If you send us a message through our website, as part of the Climate Action Community or directly via email, the data provided by you will be used to correspond with you.

Email communications may involve security loopholes. Experienced Internet users may intercept and view emails being sent to staff of the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety. If we receive an email from you, we assume we are entitled to reply by email, otherwise a different means of communication would have to be used, such as post.

If you send emails from forms, the system also saves information on your browser version and operating system used – in addition to the data entered. No IP addresses are saved. This data is not processed; it is only used to remedy errors in specific cases. This information is automatically erased after 28 days.

4. Links to social media and other providers’ websites

Our website contains links to social media and other providers’ websites. We wish to expressly advise that these sites process their users’ data in accordance with their own privacy regulations. The German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety has no control over whether or not these providers uphold the privacy regulations.

5. Photographs in our press and public relations

Photographs are taken at events and meetings as part of our press and public relations, and you may be visible in these photographs. You can object to the photograph being taken and/or published. Please lodge this objection via the contact details mentioned at the start of this statement.

VII. With whom do we share data?

We work with external service providers to run our website. If this also involves processing personal data (e.g. to send newsletters), we take technical and organisational measures to ensure privacy regulations are also upheld by external service providers.

Unless otherwise stated, the data on our website is processed by our contracted service provider ressourcenmangel Dresden GmbH in the Federal Republic of Germany. In order to provide services (e.g. subscribe to the newsletter, register as a consultancy or engineering firm, or moderate the Climate Action Community), personal data is shared with our contracted service provider, the Service- und Kompetenzzentrum: Kommunaler Klimaschutz (service and competence centre on municipal climate change, SK:KK). Any further sharing of personal data with additional recipients is advised accordingly on the respective webpage.

VIII. What are your rights as a data subject?

As a user of the website provided by the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety at www.klimaschutz.de, your rights regarding the processing of personal data are those established in Articles 12 to 22 of the GDPR:

Right of access, pursuant to Article 15 GDPR

The right of access enables you to comprehensively view data concerning you, as well as other important criteria, such as the processing purpose or the period for which the data will be stored. The exceptions to this right, established in Section 34 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), shall apply.

Right to rectification, pursuant to Article 16 GDPR

The right to rectification enables you to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’), pursuant to Article 17 GDPR

The right to erasure entitles you to obtain the erasure of personal data. However, this is only possible if the personal data concerning you is no longer necessary, has been unlawfully processed, or the relevant consent has been withdrawn. The exceptions to this right, established in Section 35 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), shall apply.

Right to restriction of processing, pursuant to Article 18 GDPR

The right to restriction of processing enables you to temporarily prevent further processing of personal data concerning you. It particularly comes into effect for times during which you may be assessing your other rights.

Right to data portability, pursuant to Article 20 GDPR

The right to data portability enables you to receive from the controller the personal data concerning you in a commonly used, machine-readable format, such as a PDF document, so that this may then be transmitted to another controller if necessary.

Right to object, pursuant to Article 21 GDPR

The right to object enables you to object, in a particular situation, to the further processing of your personal data, insofar as this is warranted based on public tasks or public or private interests. This right is not valid under Section 36 BDSG if a public office or authority is legally obligated to process the data.

Right to withdraw consent, pursuant to Article 7 Paragraph 3 GDPR

You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent with effect for the future. The relevant website for which your consent was obtained will also provide a facility to withdraw this.

Exercising these rights does not incur any cost to you, and you shall be granted permission to do so upon request as part of your legitimate interest in information. Please contact the data protection officer of the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety.

IX. Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Insofar as personal data is processed by us, you have a right to complain to the data-protection supervisory authority. This authority is as follows:

The German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Husarenstrasse 30
53117 Bonn
Telephone: 0228 99 7799-0
Email: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
Internet: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

Additional information